Privacy Policy

February 24, 2020 at 2:00 PM CDT

 

MM Strategies LLC (hereinafter “MM Strategies” and/or “MMS”) respects the privacy of our users. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information about you we collect, how we use it, and how we share it. This privacy policy is applicable to the website and mobile applications owned by MM Strategies LLC, including but not limited to MMStrategiesms.com, Prep App + and any mobile application or version of this site (collectively the “Services”). By using our Services, you accept our practices as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, even if a product or site is linked to our Services and even if a relationship exists between MMS and a third party.

 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the MMS Terms of Use Agreement, which also governs our Services.

 

Types of Data We Collect

We may access or collect personal information about you and non-personal information. This information is accessed and collected in a variety of ways, including:

  • Information you voluntarily submit to us via our Services for you to enjoy a particular Service, your user ID and password, name, email address, telephone number, physical address, birth date, financial information such as credit card or other payment information, gender, zip code, correspondence you send to the Site, information provided as a part of a web survey or other online form or other information may be collected via the Site.; and

  • Information we automatically collect about how you use our Services, including through the operating system of your mobile device (in the case of our mobile apps) or through analytics tools to determine when you use our Services and how you interact with our content. We may automatically receive and store certain types of information whenever you visit the Site including but not limited to: your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area; other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers; search queries; your browser type and operating system; sites you visited before and after visiting the Site; pages you view and links you click on within the Site; geolocation information; information collected through cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, and other technologies; information about your interactions with e-mail messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were received, opened, or forwarded; and Standard Server Log Information.

 

Our Services may access or collect information that identifies you, including information you voluntarily provide, which may include:

  • Account information, name, email address, user credentials, age, address, and/or phone number;

  • Location Data such as GPS, wifi, or network location; and

  • User files stored on your device or system that you voluntarily provide.

  • Activities which you do on your on your device, system, or software when you use our Services, including access to and information camera use, local storage, device information, system information, and information drawn from other sources, such as social networks, mobile platforms, and our affiliates, vendors, advertisers, and various other providers of data.

 

 

 

Newsletters and Site Emails

We may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Site, about us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, or about our business partners and advertisers and sponsors.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technology to collect information automatically, deliver Services, tailor your experience, monitor how our Services are used, improve them, and deliver customized advertising, as well as for other related purposes. We will continue to add new technology to our Services, which may collect information about you and your use of our Services.  You may configure your browser to reject cookies. But doing so could make it difficult to use and enjoy our Services. We do not honor a web browser's "do not track" signals.

 

How We Use Data

We use the information we collect to provide, protect, and improve our Services, to develop new ones, and to protect our Services and our users. For example, we and our vendors use your information to:

  • Contact you about the Site;

  • Contact you relating to your membership status;

  • Confirm or fulfill an order you have made;

  • Monitor or improve the use of the Site;

  • Publish stories, comments, photos, and other information;

  • Perform business analyses and improve our products and Services;

  • Customize the advertising and content you see;

  • Monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of the Site;

  • Provide special offers or information regarding products and services to;

  • Send you promotional material on behalf of our partners;

  • Responses to your comments and questions;

  • Develop reports regarding usage, activity, and statistics;

  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process;

  • Protect someone’s health, safety, or welfare;

  • Protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third-parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as to enforce our Terms of Use Agreement;

  • Keep a record of our transactions and communications;

  • Facilitate the provision of software updates and product support;

We will continue to incorporate new technology into our Services and our business for these purposes and related purposes.

 

Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

At times, we may share your personally identifiable information with others for various purposes. The following outlines the ways in which your information may be shared with others:

  • Service Providers: We employ other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, Site analysis, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

  • Business Partners: We may send offers to you on behalf of other partners.

  • Aggregate Information: We may share aggregate information such as demographics and Site usage statistics to advertisers, sponsors or other organizations. When this type of information is shared, the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of our business partners.

  • Business Transfers: The Site may be sold along with its assets, or other transactions may occur in which your personally identifiable information is one of the business assets transferred. In such a case, your personally identifiable information, which we have gathered, may be one of the business assets we transfer.

  • Legal Process: In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process your personally identifiable information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

  • Interactive Features: We may share information with third parties when you post information to a user profile or a public area of the Site, such as a chat room, forum, blog, or other community tool. If you post to these interactive features, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. We cannot ensure that parties who have access to such information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when using these features.

 

We may use your non-personal information, including de-aggregated or de-identified personal information, at our sole discretion.

 

In addition, we may allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons, Local Shared Objects, and similar technologies to collect information through the Site. For example, our third-party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics.  Non-personal information collected from you does not identify you personally, and we may disclose non-personal information to third parties for any purpose.

 

Advertising and Personalized Content

Advertising is important to our ability to continue to evolve and develop the Services provided to you. We may share your personal information with our advertisers, advertising networks, or other third parties for direct marketing and promotional purposes. Additionally, MMS, our advertisers, certain outside network advertising services, and other third-parties may place cookies, web beacons, and other similar technology on your device to personalize your experience, collect information about your preferences, collect location information, and/or deliver customized advertising content.

Advertisers and other third parties involved in the delivery of ads to you may offer you opportunities to choose what type of information about you is collected, used, and shared, and how that is done. We do not control outside parties or the choices they may offer you – please contact them directly to learn about your choices.

 

California “Shine the Light Act”

If you reside in California and have an established business relationship with us, you may have the right to receive information about how we share your personal information with our affiliates or third parties, such as our advertisers. If you wish to learn about our practices, please send a written request to the contact information identified below at the end of the Privacy Policy, including your full name, street address, city, state, and zip code; the name of the Service about which you are requesting information; and a statement that your request is pursuant to the California “Shine the Light” Act. MMS is not able to provide information about how companies outside MMS might use or disclose your information.

 

Safeguarding Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 years of age. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal information online from children under 13, we will endeavor promptly to destroy such information or remove any identifying details.

 

Information Security

We take steps to protect the security of the information you provide us. Yet, no security is perfect, and transmissions over the Internet are potentially vulnerable. Please use caution when disclosing your personal information. MMS complies with all required PCI standards.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this page, and if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. By using our Services following a change to this Privacy Policy, you accept our practices as described.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please e-mail info@mmstrategiesms.com or via postal mail to:

MM Strategies LLC

Attn: Privacy Policy

P.O. Box 1697

Jackson, MS 39215

Copyright © 2020 MM Strategies LLC, All Rights Reserved.

© 2020 MM Strategies, LLC

iPad and App Store badge are registered trademarks of Apple Inc.